fbpx
the little orchestra

Privacy policy


We take your privacy seriously, and we’re committed to protecting it. We’ll only use the information you provide for the purposes you intended, and we won’t pass your information on to a third party.

When and how we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you if you

  • sign up to our mailing list via our website
  • sign up to our mailing list via an email request
  • purchase a ticket for one of our events

Access to your personal information is restricted to our employees. We will erase your information if you contact us to request that we do so, or if it is no longer required.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you in order to keep you informed of our activities. The legal basis for collecting your personal information is our legitimate interest in providing you with the information you have requested, or our legitimate interest in giving you access to our events. We won’t use your personal information for other purposes, unless we are required to do so by law or in connection with any legal proceedings.

What personal information we collect

If you sign up to our mailing list we will collect your name and email address. If you purchase a ticket for one of our events we will also collect your attendance details for the event, as well as your postal address if you provide that during the payment process.

We monitor the success of our email newsletters by checking data on open rates and click rates.

How to unsubscribe

If you would like to unsubscribe from our mailing list you can do so at any time – simply click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the foot of any of our emails. Alternatively you can email us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

Your right to access the personal information we hold about you

You have the right to request details of the personal information we hold about you, and to receive a copy of that information. If you would like to do so please email us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

We keep your data secure and manage it in accordance with this policy, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Changes to this policy

This policy may be updated from time to time – if appropriate we will contact you to inform you of a significant change. The policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Contacting us

The Little Orchestra LLP is the Data Controller in respect of any personal information that we collect from or about you. To contact us with any queries regarding this policy please email info@thelittleorchestra.com